Message us
Canada
+1 (647) 493-8441
Ukraine (Kyiv)
+380 044 364 8380

CANADIAN WORK VISA

The Canadian Experience Class is an immigration program for those who have past experience working in Canada and wish to obtain permanent residence status. In order to apply to the Canadian Experience Class, you will need to create an immigration profile in Citizenship and Immigration Canada's new Express Entry system. Your Express Entry profile will be assigned a points value, and those candidates with the most points awarded will be invited to apply for permanent residency. First you'll need to determine basic eligibility for the Canadian Experience Class, which consists of two main requirements: skilled work experience and proficiency in one of Canada's two official languages.

Skilled Work Experience
All applicants to the Canadian Experience Class should have skilled work experience in Canada. To be considered eligible, your work experience must meet the following requirements:
- work that is continuous
- and -
- full-time for 1 year (30 hours per week, 1,560 hours total) or part time for 2 years (15 hours per week, 1,560 hours total)
- work that is paid (volunteer work or unpaid internships are not qualified)
- work that is for a Canadian employer (self-employment does not count)
- work that has occurred in the last 3 years
- work that is considered to be at skill level 0, A, or B of the National Occupational Classification

Language
All applicants to the Canadian Experience Class should also be proficient in speaking, reading, writing, and listening to either English or French. In order to demonstrate proficiency, all applicants will be required to take and pass a CIC-approved language exam .

Education
Applicants to the Canadian Experience Class are not required to prove any certain level of education. However, any applicant that can provide credentials for secondary or post-secondary education should do so, as it will add valuable points to his or her Express Entry profile.

In addition to these other requirements, applicants should be considered admissible according to Canada's immigration policies, as well as capable of passing a medical screening and security check. Finally, all applicants to the Canadian Experience Class should plan to live and work outside the province of Quebec, as Quebec does not select applicants from within the Express Entry candidate pool.

Carpenters for construction duties.


Terms of employment:
Full-Time (40-44 hours per week).
Education: High school.
Work experience: Min. 2 years.
English language level: Medium.
Average salary: 19.50$ – 22$ per hour.

 

Welders.


Terms of employment:
Full-Time (40-44 hours per week).
Education: High school.
Work experience: Min. 1 year.
English language level: Basic/Medium (according to the employer’s requirements).
Average salary: $30.00 per hour.
Province: Alberta.

  

Constructors in various specializations.


Terms of employment:
Full-Time (40-44 hours per week).
Education:
Diploma/Certificate.
Work experience: Min. 1 year.
English language level: IELTS Medium.
Average salary: $30.00 per hour.

 

Cooks and chefs.


Terms of employment:
Full-Time (40 hours per week).
Education: High school.
Work experience: Min. 1 year.
English language level: Medium.
Average salary: 11$-20$ per hour.

 

Service sector – Waiters/Bartenders.


Terms of employment:
Full-Time (36-44 hours per week).
Education: High school.
Work experience: Min. 6 months.
English language level: Above medium.
Average salary: 10.75$ per hour + tips.

 

Hotel Workers.


Administrators, maids, and other hotel workers.
Terms of employment:
Full-Time (36-44 hours per week).
Education: High school.
Work experience: 1-2 years.
English language level: Medium.
Average salary: 10$-35$ per hour (depending on area).

 

Truck drivers.


Terms of employment:
Full-Time (40 hours per week).
Education: High school.
Work experience: Min. 2 years.
English language level: Basic/Medium.
Average salary: 26$ per hour.

 

Kitchen workers.


Terms of employment:
Full-Time (40-44 hours per week).
Education: High school.
Work experience: 6-12 months.
English language level: Above medium.
Average salary: 10.75$ per hour + tips.

 

Plumbers.


Terms of employment:
Full-Time (40 hours per week).
Education:
Diploma/Certificate.
Work experience: Min 1 year.
English language level: Medium.
Average salary: 23$ per hour.

 

Truck and heavy equipment mechanics.


Skills and duties: Diagnostics and troubleshooting, repairs and maintenance, hardware replacement, hydraulic systems repair and maintenancediesel engines and safety knowledge.
Terms of employment:
Full-Time (40 hours per week).
Education: High school.
Work experience: Min. 2 years.
English language level: Basic/Medium.
Average salary: 30$ per hour.
Province: British Columbia.

 

Auto mechanics.


Skills and duties: Diagnostics and troubleshooting, repairs and maintenance, hardware replacement and safety knowledge.
Terms of employment:
Full-Time (40 hours per week).
Education: Diploma/Certificate.
Work experience: Min. 1 year.
English language level: Medium.
Average salary: 25$ per hour.

 

CNC operators.


Terms of employment:
Full-Time (36-44 hours per week).
Education: High school.
Work experience: Min. 2 years.
English language level: Medium.
Average salary: 23$ per hour.

 

Farm workers.


Terms of employment:
Full-Time.
Education: High school.
Work experience: Min. 1 year.
English language level: Medium.
Average salary: 20$ per hour.

If you are someone with experience working in Canada as a caregiver and want to apply for permanent residence in the country, one of the three caregiver pathway residence programs might be for you. On this page, you will find information about who is eligible to apply for permanent residence in Canada as a caregiver. These programs are primarily designed for individuals who have current or recent work experience in Canada.

The Caring For Children Pathway

This path to permanent residency is designed for applicants who have experience caring for children under the age of 18 in Canada during the last four years. At least 24 total months of full-time (30 hours per week) experience are required, although breaks in employment or changes in employers are allowed. However, providing child care as a foster parent or while a full-time student does not count toward the total. All individuals who wish to apply for this program will be expected to demonstrate that their work experience meets the requirements described for child care provider under the National Occupational Classification group 4411..

The Caring For People With High Medical Needs Pathway

Registered nurses (RNs), licensed practical nurses (LPNs), psychiatric nurses, nurses' aides, patient service associates, home care providers, and members of other related occupations may be eligible to apply for permanent Canadian residence through the Caring for People With High Medical Needs Pathway. All applicants are required to have at least 24 months of full-time (30 hours per week) experience within Canada during the last four years, and will be expected to show that their experience meets the job requirements outlined in one of the following National Occupational Classification groups: 3012, 3233, 3413, or 4412.

The Live-In Caregiver Pathway

Individuals employed within Canada who have a Live-In Caregiver Permit may be eligible to apply for permanent residence through the Live-In Caregiver Pathway. In order to be considered qualified, applicants must have at least six months of training or 12 months of full-time (30 hours per week) work as a live-in caregiver. Applicants should also have a current and valid contract for employment from a Canadian employer that has passed a Labour Market Impact Assessment.

Order

THANKS FOR THE REQUEST! WE WILL CONTACT YOU SOON!