Message us
Canada
+1 (647) 493-8441
Ukraine (Kyiv)
+380 044 364 8380

A potential immigrant to Canada may choose and be chosen by Nova Scotia to...

...establish themselves in that province. The province has an agreement with the federal government to make its own decision on who is a suitable candidate for their selection.

You cannot apply under this program if you are

1. Not a citizen of or without documents that allow you to legally reside in the current country of residence;
2. Apply for the program under occupation of levels C or D of the National Occupational Classification (NOC);
3. A grandparent, parent, spouse of a Canadian permanent resident or citizen;
4. Already applied for a permanent residence in Canada under humanitarian and compassionate considerations (H&C);
5. A refugee claimant in Canada or failed refugee and are still in Canada;
6. In Canada at present time and your stay is illegal, or you are under removal order;
7. Outside of Canada and have prohibition to enter;
8. In Canada international student or graduate and have an obligation to return to your country;
9. A spouse of the international student who is not in their last academic year of studies;
10. Having unresolved issues related to custody of a child;
11. A sales person working only on commissions, a seasonal, part-time or casual worker;
12. A job that is not based in Nova Scotia;
13. A helper, labourer in construction agriculture or primary resources sectors;
14. A caregiver in Canada;
15. Intending to start your own business in Nova Scotia;
16. A passive investor and not intending to be actively involved in Nova Scotia business;
17. Not in possession of the required amount of funds

Under this stream, it is not required to have a job offer from a Nova Scotia employer, but your occupation has to match with the list of “opportunities occupations” for the province (the list will be changed from time to time). At present time, Nova Scotia government published 29 “opportunity occupations” and we published the list in our previous blog.

The 3 minimum requirements for being accepted into pool of the applicants we have already discussed in my previous blog, however I will remind you briefly what is absolutely a must to have (please keep in mind that, at the time of filing of the application you must have documentation in your possession as proof of your compliance with those 3 minimum requirements):

1. You have already, at the time of filing of your application, evaluated your foreign credentials in the designated by immigration authorities Canadian educational institution. A report from the approved institution must be not more than 5 years old.
2. Your work for one year minimum in the last 5 year period must be a full time job or equivalent to a full time job (30 hours weekly).
3. The threshold of your knowledge of English or French is CLB 7 (you have to have a score 4 for each category, listening, writing, speaking and reading). The report of your language ability is valid for only 2 years.

In order to be successful in selection, the candidate for this program must accumulate 67 points out of 100 for education, official language ability, work experience, age, arranged employment and adaptability.

Order

THANKS FOR THE REQUEST! WE WILL CONTACT YOU SOON!